10 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that an ERISA plan was "entitled to summary judgment because it cannot be named as a defendant in a suit in which it must be considered the plaintiff"
  8. Brugos v. Nannenga

    Cause No. 2:03-CV-547 RM (N.D. Ind. Jun. 24, 2005)   Cited 1 times
    In Brugos, the underlying action was for breach of fiduciary duty. Before the underlying case was decided, cross-claims for indemnification were filed. The cross-defendants filed a motion to dismiss the cross-claims pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
  9. Section 1109 - Liability for breach of fiduciary duty

    29 U.S.C. § 1109   Cited 2,489 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Breaching fiduciary "shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate"
  10. Section 1105 - Liability for breach of co-fiduciary

    29 U.S.C. § 1105   Cited 929 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a plan administrator may delegate fiduciary responsibilities if permitted by the ERISA plan