11 Cited authorities
[…] Honorable Denise Page Hood ORDER DENYING IN PART AND GRANTING IN PART MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [Doc. No. 57] I. INTRODUCTION The instant dispute stems from the alleged termination of Plaintiff by Defendant Nestle Dreyer's Ice Cream Company on or about August 17, 2012. On November 6, 2013, Plaintiff filed a two-count complaint pursuant to the Americans with Disabilities

  10. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 329,526 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  11. Section 12113 - Defenses

    42 U.S.C. § 12113   Cited 403 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Providing an employer may have "a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace"