16 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Rule 26 - Duty to Disclose; General Provisions Governing Discovery

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 26   Cited 94,988 times   653 Legal Analyses
    Adopting Fed.R.Civ.P. 37
  11. Section 45 - Unfair methods of competition unlawful; prevention by Commission

    15 U.S.C. § 45   Cited 3,854 times   558 Legal Analyses
    Providing court-ordered monetary penalties against anyone who engages in conduct previously identified as prohibited in a final cease and desist order, but only if the violator acted with "actual knowledge that such act or practice is unfair or deceptive"
  12. Section 18 - Acquisition by one corporation of stock of another

    15 U.S.C. § 18   Cited 1,506 times   50 Legal Analyses
    Barring an acquisition "where in any line of commerce ... the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition"
  13. Rule 27 - Depositions to Perpetuate Testimony

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 27   Cited 652 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Providing a procedure for preserving testimony before the bringing of a federal cause of action
  14. Section 46 - Additional powers of Commission