21 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 26 - Duty to Disclose; General Provisions Governing Discovery

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 26   Cited 95,205 times   654 Legal Analyses
    Adopting Fed.R.Civ.P. 37
  12. Section 45 - Unfair methods of competition unlawful; prevention by Commission

    15 U.S.C. § 45   Cited 3,856 times   562 Legal Analyses
    Providing court-ordered monetary penalties against anyone who engages in conduct previously identified as prohibited in a final cease and desist order, but only if the violator acted with "actual knowledge that such act or practice is unfair or deceptive"
  13. Section 18 - Acquisition by one corporation of stock of another

    15 U.S.C. § 18   Cited 1,507 times   51 Legal Analyses
    Barring an acquisition "where in any line of commerce ... the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition"
  14. Section 46 - Additional powers of Commission

    15 U.S.C. § 46   Cited 178 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Granting power to the F.T.C. to publicize certain information
  15. Section 18a - Premerger notification and waiting period

    15 U.S.C. § 18a   Cited 154 times   107 Legal Analyses