As explained in Lane Labs, the decision in that case turned 14 3. Section 19 does not limit the remedies available under Section 13(b) Courts have consistently rejected the contention that Section 19 of the FTC Act limits district courts’ authority to grant monetary relief under the earlier-enacted Section 13(b).34 Section 19 provides certain specific judicial remedies (including not only equitable remedies, but also certain types of damages) under particular circumstances after the Commission issues a final administrative order to cease and desist. 15 U.S.C. § 57b. But, as these courts have recognized, Congress expressly provided in Section 19 that this provision was not intended to limit other remedies in the FTC Act, stating: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect any authority of the Commission under any other provision of law.” 15 U.S.C. § 57b(e). Ignoring this plain language, Cephalon instead relies extensively on a 1992 law review article that no court has ever endorsed.