Rather, it simply states there cannot be “any evidence to be adduced at trial” that “could counter the equitable considerations compelling rejection of its disgorgement claim.” Ceph. Mem. at 2. Argument I. This Court has authority to order disgorgement for violations of the FTC Act This case arises under Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), which provides that “in proper cases, the Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction.” Courts have uniformly agreed that Section 13(b) grants district courts authority to order monetary equitable relief, including eight circuit courts of appeals,22 district courts in the remaining four circuits,23 and the Third Circuit in its non-precedential opinion in FTC v.