TILA section 1640(c) applies the bona fide errors doctrine to TILA actions “under this section” (referring to section 1640) “or section 1635 of this title.” The FTC, however, has brought its TILA claims under a different section of the Act - 15 U.S.C. § 1607(c) - which confers upon the FTC the authority to enforce those laws under the FTC Act. Thus, the bona fide errors provision in Section 1640(c) does not apply. In addition, as 45 LittleAxe Answer, Affirmative Defenses 3 and 38. 46 15 U.S.C. § 1607(c) (“a violation of any requirement imposed under this subchapter [TILA] shall be deemed a violation of a requirement imposed under that Act [the FTC Act]. All of the functions and powers of the Federal Trade Commission under the Federal Trade Commission Act are available to the Federal Trade Commission to enforce compliance by any person with the requirements under this subchapter [TILA]”). 47 LittleAxe Answer, Affirmative Defenses 15 and 16. Case 2:12-cv-00536-GMN-VCF Document 659 Filed 08/21/14 Page 40 of 56 33 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 demonstrated above, any affirmative defenses related to the FTC’s