As a result, because neither Section 13(b) nor TILA have express limitations periods for government enforcement actions, Defendants’ statute of limitations defenses are invalid. Second, the three-year statute of limitations referenced by the Lending Defendants and Tucker Defendants in Section 19(d) is inapplicable because that particular provision of the FTC Act applies only when persons, partnerships, or corporations engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices “with respect to which the Commission has issued a final cease and desist order.” 15 U.S.C. § 57b(b) (emphasis added). In cases where an entity has violated a pre-existing FTC cease and desist order, “[n]o action may be brought by the Commission under this section more than 3 years after the rule violation…” 15 U.S.C. § 57b(d) (emphasis added). In the present case, the FTC has issued no cease and desist orders with respect to Defendants’ deceptive payday lending Campbell Answer, Affirmative Defense 10. 24 See also FTC v.