Id. (citations omitted). “[S]tate law that conflicts with federal law is Case 2:14-cv-02046-JAD-PAL Document 41 Filed 03/03/15 Page 4 of 25 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 5 without effect.” Cipollone v. Liggett Grp., Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 516 (1992). Here, the State Foreclosure Law and the Federal Foreclosure Bar are in direct conflict-the state law would extinguish Fannie Mae’s lien, but the federal law precludes just that result.1 Indeed, courts applying the companion statute governing Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation receiverships-12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2), which provides that when acting as a receiver for a failed institution, “[n]o property of the Corporation shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the consent of the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the Corporation”-have similarly held that it supersedes otherwise- applicable state law. See FDIC v.