75 Cited authorities
[…] P. 5   Cited 23,110 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Providing for service via CM/ECF Systems
  12. Section 4617 - Authority over critically undercapitalized regulated entities

    12 U.S.C. § 4617   Cited 670 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting the FHFA the power to “operate” Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac and “to conduct all [of their] business”
  13. Section 116.3116 - Liens against units for assessments

    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116   Cited 701 times
    Granting superpriority to the portion of the HOA's lien comprised of "any charges incurred by the association on a unit pursuant to NRS 116.310312"
  14. Section 1825 - Issuance of notes, debentures, bonds, and other obligations; exemptions

    12 U.S.C. § 1825   Cited 143 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "[n]o property of the Corporation [i.e. FDIC] shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure or sale without the consent of the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the Corporation"
  15. Section 4513 - Duties and authorities of Director

    12 U.S.C. § 4513   Cited 34 times
    Empowering Agency to place entities like Freddie Mac into conservatorship to protect nation's housing market and participate in litigation toward same end