Opp. 112) that FHFA has not moved for summary judgment on the “control person” defense available to the Individual Defendants, NCCI, and Nomura Holding under Section 15, 15 U.S.C. § 77o, it is telling that Nomura does not make any similar argument relating to a parallel defense available to NCCI and Nomura Holding under the D.C. and Virginia Blue Sky laws. That is because the “control person” defense under these laws is substantively identical to the reasonable care defense under Section 12. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2) (requiring Section 12 defendant to show “that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission”), with D.C. Code § 31-5606.05(c) (requiring control person defendant to show “that he or she did not know, and in exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist”), and Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-522(C) (same). 65 CONCLUSION For the reasons set forth above, FHFA respectfully requests that the Court grant its motion for partial summary judgment.