(Ex. WW, H&R Block Agreeme to Sell Subprime Unit, Sees Loss For Year, CNBC.com (Apr. 20, 2007).) III. FHFA LACKS STANDING TO BRING THIS ACTION In addition to being time-barred under the applicable statutes of repose and statutes of limitations, the complaint should be dismissed in its entirety because FHFA lacks standing to prosecute this case. Case 1:11-cv-05201-DLC Document 25 Filed 12/02/11 Page 46 of 62 35 A. The Provision Under Which James Lockhart Assumed Office, 12 U.S.C. § 4512(b)(5), Is Unconstitutional As a threshold issue, the appointment of James Lockhart by Congress as the original Acting Director of FHFA was unconstitutional. Under the Appointments Clause, "[the President] shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint . . . Officers of the United States." U.S. Const. art.