Accordingly, his resignation did not trigger § 4512(f) to validate DeMarco's appointment.37 Again, Olympic is instructive. There, following the resignation of the initial director who was unconstitutionally appointed by Congress, the President designated the Acting Director of the OTS pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §§ 3345-47 (which, prior to the enactment of the Federal Vacancies Reform Act in 1998, governed temporary appointments to fill vacancies). __________________________ 37 By its terms, 12 U.S.C. § 4512(f) cannot be read to allow the original vacancy of the office to count as an "absence" of the Director. The section states that the designee shall serve as acting Director "until the return of the Director, or the appointment of a successor pursuant to subsection (b)." In the case of the original vacancy of the office, the Director could not "return" to the office, and no "successor" to the Director could be appointed because there would not have been an original Director to whom a new Director would be a successor.