In contrast to statutes of limitations, which "bear on the availability of remedies . . . statutes of repose affect the availability of the underlying right: That right is no longer available on the expiration of the specified period of time." Id. at 102; accord Ma v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 597 F.3d 84, 88 (2d Cir. 2010).15 Like the Securities Act, both the Virginia and D.C. Securities Acts also contain substantive statutes of repose. Specifically, Section 13.1-522(D) of the Virginia Securities Act, upon which Freddie Mac's claims are based (AC ¶¶ 364, 382), provides that "[n]o suit shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section unless brought within two years after the transaction upon which it is based." Caviness v. Derand Res. Corp., 983 F.2d 1295, 1305-06 (4th Cir. 1993).