38 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 328,543 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 77k - Civil liabilities on account of false registration statement

    15 U.S.C. § 77k   Cited 2,113 times   85 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable for a false registration statement "every person who was a director of . . . or partner in the issuer" at time of filing
  13. Section 77b - Definitions; promotion of efficiency, competition, and capital formation

    15 U.S.C. § 77b   Cited 1,404 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Instructing the SEC to consider, "in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation"
  14. Rule 407 - Subsequent Remedial Measures

    Fed. R. Evid. 407   Cited 1,399 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Allowing for the exclusion of evidence of subsequent remedial measures
  15. Section 77g - Information required in registration statement