42 Cited authorities
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 4617   Cited 667 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting the FHFA the power to “operate” Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac and “to conduct all [of their] business”
  13. Section 116.3116 - Liens against units for assessments

    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116   Cited 692 times
    Granting superpriority to the portion of the HOA's lien comprised of "any charges incurred by the association on a unit pursuant to NRS 116.310312"
  14. Section 4511 - Establishment of the Federal Housing Finance Agency

    12 U.S.C. § 4511   Cited 173 times
    Establishing FHFA as "an independent agency of the Federal Government"
  15. Section 1825 - Issuance of notes, debentures, bonds, and other obligations; exemptions

    12 U.S.C. § 1825   Cited 141 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "[n]o property of the Corporation [i.e. FDIC] shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure or sale without the consent of the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the Corporation"