UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] rule and statutory provision on which FERC’s Anti-Manipulation Rule and Section 222,
respectively, are modeled (namely, SEC Rule 10b-5 and Section 10(b) of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934) where the violations ended in 2002 and the SEC did not file its complaint
in district court until 2008. The Court held that, under the plain language of Section 2462, the
claim accrues, and the five-year period begins to run, on the date the violations occurred.21
20 See, e.g., Prohibition of Energy Market Manipulation, Order No. 670, 114 FERC ¶ 61,047 at P 62 (2006)
(stating that 28 U.S.C. § 2462 applies to civil penalty claims for violation of Section 222). Section 2462
provides, in relevant part, that “an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, of
forfeiture, … shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first
accrued …” 28 U.S.C. § 2462.
21 The Court emphasized that allowing the government to bring suit more than five years after the date of the
[Footnote continued on next page]
Case 1:13-cv-13056-DPW Document 20 Filed 02/14/14 Page 23 of 45
16