51 Cited authorities
[…] Prohibiting a utility from "grant [ing] any undue preference or advantage" or "subject[ing] any person to any undue prejudice or disadvantage"
  13. Section 824 - Declaration of policy; application of subchapter

    16 U.S.C. § 824   Cited 495 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Granting FERC authority over wholesale generation and transmission
  14. Section 823b - Enforcement

    16 U.S.C. § 823b   Cited 45 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "[t]he Commission shall monitor and investigate compliance with each license and permit issued under this subchapter"
  15. Section 824v - Prohibition of energy market manipulation

    16 U.S.C. § 824v   Cited 26 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Forbidding the use of "any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance (as those terms are used in section 78j(b) of Title 15 )"
  16. Section 202.5 - Enforcement activities

    17 C.F.R. § 202.5   Cited 188 times   8 Legal Analyses