City Elec. Co. v. FERC, 295 F.3d 1, 8 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (quoting Mich. v. EPA, 268 F.3d 1075, 1081 (D.C. Cir. 2001)). As a result, “if there is no statute conferring authority, FERC has none.” Id. Section 201 of the FPA provides FERC with narrow jurisdiction over “the transmission of electric energy and . . . the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce.” 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1) . 48 It further provides that “electric energy shall be held to be transmitted in interstate commerce if transmitted from a State and consumed at any point outside thereof; but only insofar as such transmission takes place within the United States.” 16 U.S.C. § 824(c) (emphasis added).