Second, FERC has no authority under the FPA to pursue manipulation claims based upon transactions that did not result in the actual delivery of electric energy by Defendants, and has not adequately alleged that it otherwise has jurisdiction over Defendants’ conduct on the grounds it occurred “in connection with” jurisdictional transactions. Furthermore, the FPA does not authorize FERC to bring manipulation claims against the Traders. 1. The CFTC has exclusive jurisdiction over the entire alleged scheme During the period relevant to FERC’s Complaint, section 2(a)(1)(A) of the CEA provided the CFTC with “exclusive jurisdiction . . . with respect to accounts, agreements (including [options] . . . ), and transactions involving contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery . . . traded or executed on a contract market. . . or any other board of trade, exchange, or market . . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). 37 The statutory phrase “contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery” describes what are commonly known as “commodity futures contracts.” 38 Under the CEA’s exclusive jurisdiction provision, if a transaction “involv[ed]” a futures contract