Assessment Order at PP 117-46, AR00066-82. “Aside from objecting to the imposition of penalties, Barclays presents no alternative penalty calculation.”10 Id. at P 124, AR00071. FPA Section 316A(b), 16 U.S.C § 825o-1(b), provides for “a civil penalty of not more than $1,000,000 for each day that such violation continues.” Considering the number of violations, the Commission found the recommended $435 million civil penalty for Barclays to be “well within our statutory authority” (Assessment Order at P 120, AR00067-68) because “each manipulative trade made pursuant to the unlawful scheme constitutes a separate violation” (id. at P 120 n.347, AR00068). “Even if Respondents engaged in only an average of two or three manipulative trades on each of the 655 product days at issue here, that would amount to a maximum penalty under the FPA of well over $1 billion, and perhaps more than $2 billion.” Id. FPA Section 316A(b), 16 U.S.C. § 825o-1(b), provides that “[i]n determining the amount of a proposed penalty, the Commission shall take into consideration the seriousness of the violation and the efforts of such person to remedy the violation in a timely manner.” Just as district courts first look to the United States Sentencing Guidelines as a starting point and initial benchmark before conducting an individualized assessment under statutory sentencing factors, Gall v.