“Essentially then, the district court’s charge was to put itself in the agency’s place, to make anew the same judgment earlier made by the agency.” Id. at 698. This Court has fulfilled the de novo role when “the district judge made the same judgment earlier entrusted to the agency head, and he apparently did so for himself, i.e., on the basis of information he found sufficient to make the judgment, and without deferring to the prior agency conclusion on the same matter.”3 Id. See also Amended Joint Status Report at 6-9, ECF No. 97. LEGAL STANDARD FPA Section 222, 16 U.S.C. § 824v(a), makes it “unlawful for any entity . . . directly or indirectly, to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of electric energy . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance . . . in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe.” The Commission implemented this statute through the Anti- Manipulation Rule, which prohibits: (1) using a fraudulent device, scheme, or artifice or engaging in any act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any entity; (2) with the requisite