Nevertheless, given the facts of this case and 17 the recidivist tendencies of Sanford Wallace, Facebook urges the Court to send a message to any 18 would-be perpetrators that spamming and phishing will not be tolerated. Congress specifically 19 provided for substantial damages for spamming activities in order to deter such improper conduct. 20 It recognized that spam imposes significant monetary costs that must be addressed. See 15 U.S.C. 21 § 7701(a)(6) ("The growth in unsolicited commercial electronic mail imposes significant 22 monetary costs on providers of Internet access services."). Indeed, in 2003 it was estimated that 23 spam cost U.S. organizations billions of dollars per year, "including lost productivity and the 24 additional equipment, software, and manpower needed to combat the problem." Cal. Bus. & 25 Prof. Code § 17529(d).