32 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 357,835 times   950 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Rule 23.1 - Derivative Actions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 23.1   Cited 1,979 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Requiring only that the plaintiff allege demand futility "with particularity"
  13. Section 626 - Shareholders' derivative action brought in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor

    N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 626   Cited 502 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a plaintiff must be “a holder at the time of bringing the action and that he was such a holder at the time of the transaction of which he complains”