73 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 1350 - Alien's action for tort

    28 U.S.C. § 1350   Cited 1,163 times   64 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts jurisdiction over "any civil action . . . for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations"
  16. Section 131 - Control of outdoor advertising

    23 U.S.C. § 131   Cited 314 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Allowing exceptions for "signs, displays, and devices advertising the sale or lease of property upon which they are located" and "signs, displays, and devices ... advertising activities conducted on the property on which they are located"
  17. Section 8118 - Other savings

    Del. Code tit. 10 § 8118   Cited 113 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[i]f in any action duly commenced within the [applicable statute of limitations] . . . the writ is abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated . . . for any matter of form . . . a new action may be commenced, for the same cause of action, at any time within one year. . . ."
  18. Section 500.1 - General requirements

    N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 22 § 500.1   Cited 1 times

    (a) All papers shall comply with applicable statutes and rules, particularly the signing requirement of section 130-1.1 -a of this Title. (b) Papers filed.