73 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 1961 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 1961   Cited 14,947 times   72 Legal Analyses
    Defining what the terms “person” and “enterprise” include
  14. Rule 41 - Mandate: Contents; Issuance and Effective Date; Stay

    Fed. R. App. P. 41   Cited 2,667 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[t]he court may shorten ... by order" the time for issuing its mandate
  15. Section 1350 - Alien's action for tort

    28 U.S.C. § 1350   Cited 1,163 times   64 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts jurisdiction over "any civil action . . . for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations"
  16. Section 131 - Control of outdoor advertising

    23 U.S.C. § 131   Cited 314 times   1 Legal Analyses