The statute states that the limitations period “shall be tolled,” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(d); it therefore requires tolling in every case.17 16 If Congress had wanted to simply extend the limitations period by a specific amount of time after dismissal, as Respondents urge here, it would have done so expressly, as it has in other statutes. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 843(e) (“[T]he period of limitation . . . is extended to six months after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by the President or by a joint resolution of Congress.”); 47 U.S.C. § 415(d) (stating that a “period of limitation shall be extended to include ninety days from the time such action is begun or such charges are collected by the carrier”); 49 U.S.C. § 11705(d) (“The limitation period . . . is extended for 6 months from the time written notice is given