B. No implied civil cause of action under the federal criminal statutes Plaintiffs also reference two federal criminal statu es in attempting to assert a claim against the Defendants. 18 U.S.C. § 2314 makes it a crime to transport, transmit, or transfer in interstate or foreign commerce any good, ware, merchandise, security or money having a value of $5,000 or more with the knowledge that the item is stolen, converted or taken by fraud, and other related activities. Persons who violate thisstatute are subject to fines or imprisonment, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1342 provides that “[w]hoever, fo the purpose of conducting, promoting, or carrying on by means of the Postal Service, any scheme or device mentioned in section 1341 of this title [18 USCS § 1341] or any other unlawful bsiness, uses or assumes, or requests to be addressed by, any fictitious, false, or assumed title, name, or address or name other than his own proper name, or takes or receives from any post office or authorized depository of mail matter, any letter, postal card, package, or other mail matter addressed to any such fictitious, false, or assumed title, name, or address, or name other than his own proper name, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” “In order for a private right of action to exist under a criminal statute, there must be a ‘statutory basis for inferring that a civil cause of action of some sort lay in favor of someone.’” Parker v. Shemwell, 2009 WL 211708, * 1 (citing Cort v.