91 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 349 - Deceptive acts and practices unlawful

    N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349   Cited 4,908 times   108 Legal Analyses
    Granting "any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section" the right to "bring an action in his own name"
  13. Section 93A:2 - Unfair practices; legislative intent; rules and regulations

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93A § 2   Cited 1,318 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Granting Massachusetts attorney general the authority to make rules and regulations interpreting section 2
  14. Section 19.86.020 - Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful

    Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.020   Cited 837 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce"
  15. Section 63 - General duties

    N.Y. Exec. Law § 63   Cited 768 times   39 Legal Analyses