These statutory provisions are set out at 8 U.S.C. § 1157, et seq. For purposes of federal law, the term “refugee” is defined as: any person who is outside any country of such person’s nationality . . . and who is unable or unwilling to return to, and is unable or unwilling to avail himself or herself of the protection of, that country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1). Spouses and children of the refugees generally have the same admission status as that of refugees. 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(2). The INA provides that the number of refugees annually shall generally be “such number as the President determines, before the beginning of the fiscal year and after appropriate consultations, is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national interest.” 8 U.S.C. § 1157(a)(2). Admissions under the above “subsection shall be allocated among refugees of special humanitarian concern to the United States in accordance with a determination made by the President after appropriate consultation.” 8 U.S.C. § 1157(a)(3).