12/02/15 Page 6 of 29 PageID #: 56 ~ 7 ~ and localities, and (iii) take into account— (I) the proportion of refugees and comparable entrants in the population in the area, (II) the availability of employment opportunities, affordable housing, and public and private resources (including educational, health care, and mental health services) for refugees in the area, (III) the likelihood of refugees placed in the area becoming self- sufficient and free from long-term dependence on public assistance, and (IV) the secondary migration of refugees to and from the area that is likely to occur. 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(2)(C). Additionally, the INA provides that: With respect to the location of placement of refugees within a State, the Federal agency administering subsection (b)(1) of this section shall, consistent with such policies and strategies and to the maximum extent possible, take into account recommendations of the State. 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(2)(D). The INA further specifies that assistance to “shall be provided to refugees without regard to race, religion, nationality, sex or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(5). This requirement is also made an explicit part of the state plan requirements imposed by regulation under the INA. 45 C.F.R. § 400.5(g).