37 Cited authorities
[…] Granting protection to "literary works"
  15. Section 410 - Registration of claim and issuance of certificate

    17 U.S.C. § 410   Cited 1,494 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Finding that production of a certificate of copyright registration gave rise to a rebuttable presumption that copyright was valid
  16. Section 107 - Limitations on exclusive rights: Fair use

    17 U.S.C. § 107   Cited 1,010 times   177 Legal Analyses
    Designating “criticism” and “comment” as fair use
  17. Section 204 - Execution of transfers of copyright ownership

    17 U.S.C. § 204   Cited 488 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that a transfer of copyright ownership must be made in a signed writing
  18. Section 409 - Application for copyright registration

    17 U.S.C. § 409   Cited 93 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Requiring "in the case of a compilation or derivative work, an identification of any preexisting work or works that it is based on or incorporates, and a brief, general statement of the additional material covered by the copyright claim being registered"
  19. Section 113 - Scope of exclusive rights in pictorial, graphic, and sculptural works

    17 U.S.C. § 113   Cited 55 times   8 Legal Analyses