37 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 204 - Execution of transfers of copyright ownership

    17 U.S.C. § 204   Cited 488 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that a transfer of copyright ownership must be made in a signed writing
  18. Section 409 - Application for copyright registration

    17 U.S.C. § 409   Cited 93 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Requiring "in the case of a compilation or derivative work, an identification of any preexisting work or works that it is based on or incorporates, and a brief, general statement of the additional material covered by the copyright claim being registered"
  19. Section 113 - Scope of exclusive rights in pictorial, graphic, and sculptural works

    17 U.S.C. § 113   Cited 55 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the moral rights provisions added by VARA shall not apply where "the author consented to the installation of the work in the building either before the effective date set forth in section 610 of the Visual Artists Rights Act of 1990, or in a written instrument executed on or after such effective date . . ."
  20. Section 120 - Scope of exclusive rights in architectural works

    17 U.S.C. § 120   Cited 38 times   7 Legal Analyses