19 Cited authorities
[…] 136 F.3d 233 (2d Cir. 1998)   Cited 106 times
    Holding that "[t]he decision to award summary judgment before acting on class certification was well within the discretion of the district court"
  11. Section 1927 - Counsel's liability for excessive costs

    28 U.S.C. § 1927   Cited 8,830 times   81 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts the power to charge "excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred" due to "unreasonabl[e] and vexatious" conduct
  12. Section 608.050 - Wages to be paid at termination of service: Penalty; employee's lien

    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.050   Cited 21 times
    Providing for waiting time penalties "in the sum agreed upon in the contract of employment"
  13. Section 608.012 - "Wages" defined

    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.012   Cited 6 times
    Defining wages as "[t]he amount which an employer agrees to pay an employee for the time the employee has worked, computed in proportion to time"