26 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 345,620 times   922 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 1346 - United States as defendant

    28 U.S.C. § 1346   Cited 24,031 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Determining liability to the claimant "in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred"
  13. Section 1491 - Claims against United States generally; actions involving Tennessee Valley Authority

    28 U.S.C. § 1491   Cited 4,638 times   64 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the standard in 5 U.S.C. § 706
  14. Section 4001 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 4001   Cited 727 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing "It is therefore the further purpose of this chapter to make available . . . protection against damage and loss resulting from mudslides that are caused by accumulations of water on or under the ground."
  15. Section 4072 - Adjustment and payment of claims; judicial review; limitations; jurisdiction

    42 U.S.C. § 4072   Cited 377 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Conferring jurisdiction and waiving sovereign immunity for an action against the FEMA Administrator for disallowed claims