444 U.S. 286 (1980) Cited 10,829 times 32 Legal Analyses
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 201 Cited 28,274 times 26 Legal Analyses
Holding "[n]ormally, in deciding a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, courts must limit their inquiry to the facts stated in the complaint and the documents either attached to or incorporated in the complaint. However, courts may also consider matters of which they may take judicial notice."
18 U.S.C. § 2510 Cited 4,250 times 77 Legal Analyses
Defining "[i]nvestigative or law enforcement officer" as an officer "empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for [certain] offenses . . . and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offenses"
18 U.S.C. § 2701 Cited 1,323 times 135 Legal Analyses