146 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 2511 - Interception and disclosure of wire, oral, or electronic communications prohibited

    18 U.S.C. § 2511   Cited 2,781 times   42 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a penalty on persons who “intentionally intercept ... any wire, oral, or electronic communication”
  18. Section 2520 - Recovery of civil damages authorized

    18 U.S.C. § 2520   Cited 1,345 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Permitting recovery of actual and punitive damages, as well as a reasonable attorney's fee and other costs of litigation reasonably incurred
  19. Section 2701 - Unlawful access to stored communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 1,323 times   135 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any person who "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided ... and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage"
  20. Section 410.10 - Generally

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 410.10   Cited 1,321 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Allowing for jurisdiction over non-residents coextensive with due process requirements