146 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Rule 201 - Judicial Notice of Adjudicative Facts

    Fed. R. Evid. 201   Cited 28,274 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Holding "[n]ormally, in deciding a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, courts must limit their inquiry to the facts stated in the complaint and the documents either attached to or incorporated in the complaint. However, courts may also consider matters of which they may take judicial notice."
  14. Section 2510 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 2510   Cited 4,250 times   77 Legal Analyses
    Defining "[i]nvestigative or law enforcement officer" as an officer "empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for [certain] offenses . . . and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offenses"
  15. Section 1030 - Fraud and related activity in connection with computers

    18 U.S.C. § 1030   Cited 3,226 times   408 Legal Analyses
    Holding cellular phones are protected
  16. Section 18 - Organization defined

    18 U.S.C. § 18   Cited 3,158 times   7 Legal Analyses