444 U.S. 286 (1980) Cited 10,829 times 32 Legal Analyses
[…] However, courts may also consider matters of which they may take judicial notice."
18 U.S.C. § 2510 Cited 4,250 times 77 Legal Analyses
Defining "[i]nvestigative or law enforcement officer" as an officer "empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for [certain] offenses . . . and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offenses"
18 U.S.C. § 2701 Cited 1,323 times 135 Legal Analyses
Holding liable any person who "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided ... and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage"