Ohio Forestry Ass'n. inc. v. Sierra Club. 523 U.S. 726, 733 (1998). 24 Case 1:06-cv-01991-RJL-AK Document 10 Filed 01/29/2007 Page 34 of 46 B. The ERC fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted as to the properties designed and constructed prior to thg effective date of thg_statute. The ERC has based its allegations of discrimination on § 3604(f)(3)(C) of the FHA. Section 3604(f)(3)(C) applies the accessibility requirements only to multifamily dwellings designed and constructed "for first occupancy after the date that is 30 months after September 13, 1988." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(C).