42 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 3601 - Declaration of policy

    42 U.S.C. § 3601   Cited 4,007 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Stating the FHA is intended to provide “fair housing throughout the United States”
  13. Section 3613 - Enforcement by private persons

    42 U.S.C. § 3613   Cited 1,550 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Granting right to sue in state or federal court
  14. Section 3614 - Enforcement by Attorney General

    42 U.S.C. § 3614   Cited 205 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Allowing courts to impose a fine of up to $75,000, as adjusted for inflation by 28 C.F.R. § 85.3(b)
  15. Section 100.201 - Definitions

    24 C.F.R. § 100.201   Cited 100 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that the phrase "a record of having such an impairment," 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h), means that the person "has a history of, or has been misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities"
  16. Section 100.1 - Authority

    24 C.F.R. § 100.1   Cited 7 times