UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] EEOC, 432 U.S. 355 (1977), the Supreme Court stated that the EEOC is not constrained by any statute
of limitation in bringing a suit under Title VII, finding that “neither §706(f) nor any other section of
[Title VII] explicitly requires the EEOC to conclude its conciliation efforts and bring an enforcement
suit within any maximum period of time.” Id. at 361. As the EEOC is not bound by a statute of
limitations in this matter, the Fourth Affirmative Defense cannot be sustained.
Finally, the lack of merit of this Affirmative Defense is further seen in the ADEA amendment
to 29 U.S.C. §626(d)(3), part of the Lilly Ledbetter Fair Pay Act, PL111-2, Stat.5, which provides in
pertinent part that “an unlawful practice occurs, with respect to discrimination in compensation in
violation of [the ADEA], when a discriminatory compensation decision or other practice is adopted,
Case 1:10-cv-00655-LTS Document 11 Filed 05/03/2010 Page 6 of 17
5
when a person is affected by application of a discriminatory compensation decision or other practice,
or when a person is affected by application of a discriminatory compensation decision or other
practice, including each time wages, benefits, or other compensation is paid, resulting in whole or in
part from such decision or practice.” (emphasis added). In this case, EEOC alleges (without dispute by
Kelley Drye) that the compensation system at issue for attorneys over 70 years of age was ongoing and
continuous since “at least 2001” (Complaint, ¶7). Plainly, then, EEOC’s ADEA Complaint and Mr.