44 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that the NLRA preempts a RICO claim when "the underlying conduct of the plaintiffs' RICO claim is wrongful only by virtue of the labor laws"
  11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 348,148 times   927 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 201 - Short title

    29 U.S.C. § 201   Cited 21,014 times   103 Legal Analyses
    Setting fourteen as the minimum age for most non-agricultural work
  13. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,489 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  14. Section 216 - Penalties

    29 U.S.C. § 216   Cited 16,456 times   141 Legal Analyses
    Holding employers liable for “unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation”
  15. Section 626 - Recordkeeping, investigation, and enforcement