31 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that temporary injuries with minimal lasting effects are not generally disabilities actionable under the ADA
  11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 330,074 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 12112 - Discrimination

    42 U.S.C. § 12112   Cited 13,599 times   159 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing failure to accommodate as form of discrimination
  13. Section 12111 - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 12111   Cited 8,053 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition of "person" in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e for purposes of Title I of the ADA
  14. Section 12113 - Defenses

    42 U.S.C. § 12113   Cited 403 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Providing an employer may have "a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace"
  15. Section 1630.2 - Definitions

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.2   Cited 8,358 times   141 Legal Analyses