The only statute mentioned in the First Amended Complaint that could conceivably provide such jurisdiction is 18 DEFENDANTS’ REPLY BRIEF -1- Case 2:10-cv-02911-JAM-EFB Document 15 Filed 04/27/11 Page 1 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 U.S.C. § 925A. The Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201-02, does not by itself confer federal subject matter jurisdiction. See Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Liberatore, 408 F.3d 1158, 1161 (9 Cir.th 2005). Under 18 U.S.C. § 925A, any person denied a firearm purchase pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 922(s) or (t) and who is not prohibited from receipt of a firearm pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 922(g) or (n) “may bring an action against the State or political subdivision responsible for providing the erroneous information, or responsible for denying the transfer, or against the United States, as the case may be, for an order directing that the erroneous information be corrected or that the transfer be approved, as the case may be.” 18 U.S.C. § 925A. In the First Amended Complaint, only plaintiff Richard Enos alleges that he was denied a firearm purchase, as is required under 18 U.S.C. § 925A. See First Amended Complaint ¶ 29i (“In August of 2004, Plaintiff RICHARD ENOS was denied a firearm purchase and advised by the State