They argue that because Eric Holder and Robert Mueller are “responsible for denying the transfer,” these individuals DEFENDANTS’ REPLY BRIEF -1- Case 2:10-cv-02911-JAM -EFB Document 51 Filed 01/18/12 Page 1 of 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 are the proper defendants. Plaintiffs’ Opposition at 8-9. Plaintiffs simply misread the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 925A provides as follows: Any person denied a firearm pursuant to subsections (s) or (t) of section 922 -- (1) due to the provision of erroneous information relating to the person by any State or political subdivision thereof, or by the national instant criminal background check system established under section 103 of the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act; or (2) who was not prohibited from receipt of a firearm pursuant to subsection (g) or (n) of section 922, may bring an action against the State or political subdivision responsible for providing the erroneous information, or responsible for denying the transfer, or against the United States, as the case may be, for an order directing that the erroneous information be corrected or that the transfer be approved, as the case may be. In any action under this section, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs. 18 U.S.C. § 925A. The statute allows an individual who is denied a firearm purchase to bring an action against either: (1) the State or political subdivision responsible for providing erroneous information to the NICS unit or responsible for denying the transfer, or (2) the United States.