In addition, plaintiffs8 Enos, Bastasini, Mercado, Groves, and Monteiro (but not Erikson and Newman) seek a declaration, also presumably under 18 U.S.C. § 925A, that they were not actually convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence because they did not knowingly and intelligently waive their right to a jury trial in their underlying criminal proceedings. These claims fail, as explained below. 1. The Only Proper Defendant Under 18 U.S.C. § 925A Is The United States As an initial matter, the only proper defendant in a claim brought under 18 U.S.C. § 925A is the United States. The express language of the statute in fact refers to the United States. The statute provides in relevant part: Any person denied a firearm pursuant to subsections (s) or (t) of section 922 -- (1) due to the provision of erroneous information relating to the person by any State or political subdivision thereof, or by the national instant criminal background check system established under section 103 of the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act; or (2) who was not prohibited from receipt of a firearm pursuant to subsection (g) or (n) or section 922, may bring an action against the State or political subdivision responsible for providing the erroneous information, or responsible for denying the transfer, or against the United States, as the case may be, for an order directing that the erroneous information be corrected or that the transfer be approved, as the case may be. In any action under this section, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs. 18 U.S.C. § 925A; see also Eibler v. Dep’t of Treasury, 311 F. Supp. 2d 618, 620 (N.D. Ohio 2004) (“Under 18 U.S.C. § 925A, a person denied a firearm purchase due to a NICS error, or who was not prohibited from possessing a firearm under § 922(g), may sue the United States for an order directing that the error be corrected or that the transfer of the weapon be approved.”); Richardson v.