68 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Pen. Code § 273.5   Cited 5,449 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Inflicting corporal injury on a person in certain specified relationships
  17. Section 921 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 921   Cited 4,064 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Adopting this definition
  18. Section 243 - Punishment

    Cal. Pen. Code § 243   Cited 3,976 times
    Defining "serious bodily injury"
  19. Section 242 - Battery

    Cal. Pen. Code § 242   Cited 2,839 times
    Defining battery as the "willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another"
  20. Section 925A - Remedy for erroneous denial of firearm

    18 U.S.C. § 925A   Cited 74 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a plaintiff must bring an action "against the State or political subdivision responsible for providing the erroneous information"
  21. Section 25.6 - Accessing records in the system

    28 C.F.R. § 25.6   Cited 46 times
    Providing that a "Denied" response will be issued when a matching record "is found in either the NICS Index, NCIC, or III"