43 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 12112 - Discrimination

    42 U.S.C. § 12112   Cited 13,592 times   159 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing failure to accommodate as form of discrimination
  12. Section 12203 - Prohibition against retaliation and coercion

    42 U.S.C. § 12203   Cited 3,396 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "No person shall discriminate against any individual because . . . such individual made a charge . . . under [the ADA]" and making it unlawful for an employer to retaliate against an employee because the employee requested an accommodation
  13. Section 12113 - Defenses

    42 U.S.C. § 12113   Cited 403 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Providing an employer may have "a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace"
  14. Section 1630.2 - Definitions

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.2   Cited 8,355 times   141 Legal Analyses