53 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Huch v. Charter Communications, Inc.

    290 S.W.3d 721 (Mo. 2009)   Cited 126 times
    Holding that the voluntary payment doctrine was not available as a defense in an action under the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act, § 407.025, Mo. Rev. Stat.
  10. Plascencia v. Lending 1st Mortg.

    583 F. Supp. 2d 1090 (N.D. Cal. 2008)   Cited 103 times
    Holding TILA violation actionable under section 17200
  11. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 17,806 times   315 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  12. Section 1601 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1601   Cited 7,797 times   52 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that TILA's disclosure requirements exist “so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit”
  13. Section 1640 - Civil liability

    15 U.S.C. § 1640   Cited 4,910 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Holding "any creditor who fails to comply" liable, with creditors defined within § 1602(g) as persons
  14. Section 1635 - Right of rescission as to certain transactions