28 Cited authorities
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 78y   Cited 449 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Allowing judicial review of Securities and Exchange Commission rules within 60 days of "promulgation"
  17. Section 815 - Procedure for enforcement

    30 U.S.C. § 815   Cited 176 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Incorporating this standard
  18. Section 813 - Inspections, investigations, and recordkeeping

    30 U.S.C. § 813   Cited 168 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Allowing miners to report "a violation of this chapter or a mandatory health or safety standard ... or an imminent danger"
  19. Section 814 - Citations and orders

    30 U.S.C. § 814   Cited 157 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing withdrawal orders after a POV notice
  20. Section 811 - Mandatory safety and health standards

    30 U.S.C. § 811   Cited 128 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Asking whether “an alternative method of achieving the result of such standard exists which will at all times guarantee no less than the same measure of protection afforded the miners of such mine by such standard”
  21. Section 40.4 - Posting at mine

    30 C.F.R. § 40.4   Cited 8 times

    A copy of the information provided the operator pursuant to § 40.3 of this part shall be posted upon receipt by the operator on the mine bulletin board and maintained in a current status. 30 C.F.R. §40.4