42 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 552 - Public information; agency rules, opinions, orders, records, and proceedings

    5 U.S.C. § 552   Cited 12,367 times   558 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the Court's entering of a “Stipulation and Order” approving the parties' terms of dismissal did not amount to a “court-ordered consent decree” that would render the plaintiff the prevailing party
  14. Section 534 - Acquisition, preservation, and exchange of identification records and information; appointment of officials

    28 U.S.C. § 534   Cited 209 times
    Granting the Attorney General the authority to "acquire collect, classify, and preserve identification, crime, and other records" and to "exchange such records and information with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government . . ."
  15. Section 533 - Investigative and other officials; appointment

    28 U.S.C. § 533   Cited 71 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing FBI cooperation with foreign law enforcement agencies at the request of the State Department
  16. Section 0.85 - General functions