Through this request, EFF seeks records of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court (FISC). To that end, EFF requests: • Any “decision, order, or opinion issued by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review (as defined in section 601(e)),” issued from 1978 to June 1, 2015, “that includes a significant construction or interpretation of any provision of law, including any novel or significant construction or interpretation of the term ‘specific selection term.’” USA FREEDOM Act, Pub. L. 114-23, § 402(a) (2015), codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1872(a). • Any “decision, order, or opinion issued by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review (as defined in section 601(e)),” issued from June 2, 2015 to present, “that includes a significant construction or interpretation of any provision of law, including any novel or significant construction or interpretation of the term ‘specific selection term.’” USA FREEDOM Act, Pub. L. 114-23, § 402(a) (2015), codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1872(a). EFF makes this request as part of its Transparency Project, which works to obtain government records and make those records widely available to the public.