BedRoc Ltd. v. United States, 541 U.S. 176, 183 (2004); Lamie v. United States Trustee, 540 U.S. 526, 534 (2004). 8 Section 402 contains an exception to the public disclosure requirement that allows the Director of National Intelligence (“DNI”) to waive the requirement if the DNI makes a determination that public disclosure would harm national security. 50 U.S.C. § 1872(c)(1). If that determination is made, however, the DNI must still make “publicly available an unclassified statement . . . summarizing the significant construction or interpretation” contained within the FISC decision. 50 U.S.C. § 1872(c)(2)(A). The summary must also include “a description of the context in which the matter arises and any significant construction or interpretation of any statute, constitutional provision, or other legal authority relied on by the decision.” Id. To date, EFF is not aware of any published summaries of opinions. 9 EFF is aware of at least six significant FISC opinions that DOJ has not declassified and released.