93 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 1681u - Disclosures to FBI for counterintelligence purposes

    15 U.S.C. § 1681u   Cited 49 times   5 Legal Analyses
    In 15 U.S.C. § 1681u, consumer reporting agencies are required to furnish certain information to the FBI for counterintelligence purposes provided certain procedures are met, but if "[a]ny agency or department of the United States" obtains such information in violation of the requirements of 15 U.S.C. § 1681u, then the statute specifically contemplates liability against the United States.
  18. Section 1809 - Criminal sanctions

    50 U.S.C. § 1809   Cited 37 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting electronic surveillance under color of law, but providing a defense to "a law enforcement or investigative officer engaged in the course of his official duties" conducting electronic surveillance per a search warrant or court order
  19. Section 1861 - Definitions

    50 U.S.C. § 1861   Cited 33 times   6 Legal Analyses