See 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a)(3), (c). Through the issuance of national security letters (“NSLs”)—secret administrative subpoenas that provide the FBI broad access to certain sensitive records in national security investigations2—the FBI can compel the disclosure of “subscriber information and toll billing records information, or electronic communication transactional records” in the possession of service providers. 18 U.S.C. § 2709. The FBI’s ECPA NSL authority requires only that the FBI director, or certain limited designees, make a certification that the records sought “are relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities” and are not sought solely on the basis of activities protected by the First Amendment. 18 U.S.C. § 2709(b). Each NSL is accompanied by a gag order prohibiting the service provider from ever revealing the demand was made. 18 U.S.C. § 2709(d).