156 Cited authorities
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2339B   Cited 570 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Clarifying the scope of “personnel”
  13. Section 1701 - Unusual and extraordinary threat; declaration of national emergency; exercise of Presidential authorities

    50 U.S.C. § 1701   Cited 422 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Granting Presidential emergency power "to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States"
  14. Section 8.03 - Mistake of Law

    Tex. Pen. Code § 8.03   Cited 76 times
    Stating the general rule that “[i]t is no defense to prosecution that the actor was ignorant of the provisions of any law after the law has taken effect.”