36 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 329,861 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 9601 - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 9601   Cited 4,274 times   132 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition of “disposal” contained in the Solid Waste Disposal Act
  13. Section 9607 - Liability

    42 U.S.C. § 9607   Cited 3,269 times   64 Legal Analyses
    Holding certain listed persons strictly "liable" for specified cleanup costs
  14. Section 177 - Purchases or grants of lands from Indians

    25 U.S.C. § 177   Cited 310 times
    Requiring federal approval of any "purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands ... from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians"
  15. Section 9620 - Federal facilities

    42 U.S.C. § 9620   Cited 125 times   1 Legal Analyses