43 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 337 - Proceedings in name of United States; provision as to subpoenas

    21 U.S.C. § 337   Cited 671 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Restricting FDCA enforcement to suits by the United States
  16. Section 360e - Premarket approval

    21 U.S.C. § 360e   Cited 494 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Granting FDA authority to conduct hearings regarding PMA withdrawal
  17. Section 396 - Practice of medicine

    21 U.S.C. § 396   Cited 83 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Contemplating off-label uses of devices by physicians
  18. Section 814.39 - PMA supplements

    21 C.F.R. § 814.39   Cited 152 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing medical device manufacturers to change labels to "add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or information about an adverse reaction"