21 Cited authorities
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 161   Cited 341 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the Board or any designee to compel "attendance of witnesses and the production of ... evidence ... from any place in the United States or any Territory or possession thereof, at any designated place of hearing "
  15. Section 2000e-9 - Conduct of hearings and investigations pursuant to section 161 of title 29

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-9   Cited 181 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Granting the EEOC the same investigative powers as those given to the National Labor Relations Board in 29 U.S.C. § 161
  16. Section 2071 - Concealment, removal, or mutilation generally

    18 U.S.C. § 2071   Cited 178 times
    Prohibiting the "tak[ing] or carry[ing] away [of] any record . . ., paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States"
  17. Section 3101 - Records management by agency heads; general duties

    44 U.S.C. § 3101   Cited 79 times