21 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 2000e-9 - Conduct of hearings and investigations pursuant to section 161 of title 29

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-9   Cited 181 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Granting the EEOC the same investigative powers as those given to the National Labor Relations Board in 29 U.S.C. § 161
  16. Section 2071 - Concealment, removal, or mutilation generally

    18 U.S.C. § 2071   Cited 178 times
    Prohibiting the "tak[ing] or carry[ing] away [of] any record . . ., paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States"
  17. Section 3101 - Records management by agency heads; general duties

    44 U.S.C. § 3101   Cited 79 times
    Requiring the "head of each [f]ederal agency" to "make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency"