21 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 26   Cited 95,836 times   658 Legal Analyses
    Adopting Fed.R.Civ.P. 37
  12. Section 2000e-5 - Enforcement provisions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5   Cited 26,960 times   124 Legal Analyses
    Holding charges must be made in writing, under oath, and contain all information as the Commission requires
  13. Section 2000e-8 - Investigations

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8   Cited 392 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the EEOC to "enter into written agreements" with state and local agencies to promote "effective enforcement" of the Act
  14. Section 161 - Investigatory powers of Board

    29 U.S.C. § 161   Cited 341 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the Board or any designee to compel "attendance of witnesses and the production of ... evidence ... from any place in the United States or any Territory or possession thereof, at any designated place of hearing "
  15. Section 2000e-9 - Conduct of hearings and investigations pursuant to section 161 of title 29

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-9   Cited 181 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Granting the EEOC the same investigative powers as those given to the National Labor Relations Board in 29 U.S.C. § 161