Stat. (2013)), so that claim is time barred as well. 11 As discussed infra, those claims are also subject to dismissal under the preemption of the FTSA. 12 In addition to this claim being time barred, there is no allegation in the Complaint that a statutory civil theft demand letter was sent to Apple, nor is any such written demand attached to the Complaint. This provides an independent basis for dismissal. See §772.11(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Before filing an action for damages under this section, the person claiming injury must make a written demand for $200 or the treble damage amount of the person liable for damages under this section”).