35 Cited authorities
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 1251   Cited 3,545 times   61 Legal Analyses
    Designating the Administrator of the EPA to "administer this chapter"
  13. Section 1365 - Citizen suits

    33 U.S.C. § 1365   Cited 2,195 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Granting Administrator right to intervene in citizen suits
  14. Section 1311 - Effluent limitations

    33 U.S.C. § 1311   Cited 1,970 times   47 Legal Analyses
    Imposing general prohibition on "the discharge of any pollutant by any person"
  15. Section 1342 - National pollutant discharge elimination system

    33 U.S.C. § 1342   Cited 1,478 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Granting EPA the authority to require a permit for such discharges
  16. Section 1319 - Enforcement

    33 U.S.C. § 1319   Cited 1,156 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Providing judicial review to "[a]ny person against whom a civil penalty is assessed under this subsection or who commented on the proposed assessment of such penalty"
  17. Section 1369 - Administrative procedure and judicial review

    33 U.S.C. § 1369   Cited 338 times   26 Legal Analyses