35 Cited authorities
[…] Imposing general prohibition on "the discharge of any pollutant by any person"
  15. Section 1342 - National pollutant discharge elimination system

    33 U.S.C. § 1342   Cited 1,478 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Granting EPA the authority to require a permit for such discharges
  16. Section 1319 - Enforcement

    33 U.S.C. § 1319   Cited 1,156 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Providing judicial review to "[a]ny person against whom a civil penalty is assessed under this subsection or who commented on the proposed assessment of such penalty"
  17. Section 1369 - Administrative procedure and judicial review

    33 U.S.C. § 1369   Cited 338 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Vesting jurisdiction in the Courts of Appeals to review the EPA’s action "in making any determination as to a State permit program submitted under section 1342(b) of [Title 33] ...."
  18. Section 52.21 - Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality

    40 C.F.R. § 52.21   Cited 216 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Providing minimum federal standards upon plan disapproval