77 Cited authorities
[…] N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3371   Cited 4 times

    1. No person, who has knowledge by virtue of his or her office of the identity of a particular patient or research subject, a manufacturing process, a trade secret or a formula shall disclose such knowledge, or any report or record thereof, except: (a) to another person employed by the department, for purposes of executing provisions of this article; (b) pursuant to judicial subpoena or court order in a criminal investigation or proceeding; (c) to an agency, department of government, or official

  16. Section 482.13 - Condition of participation: Patient's rights

    42 C.F.R. § 482.13   Cited 53 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Stating that condition of participation includes patient's right "to participate in the development and implementation of his or her plan of care" and "right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care"