77 Cited authorities
[…] Rights Law § 51   Cited 569 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Affording cause of action for commercial use of name or picture without prior written consent
  13. Section 50 - Right of privacy

    N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50   Cited 538 times   9 Legal Analyses

    A person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait , picture, likeness, or voice of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person, or if a minor of such minor's parent or guardian, is guilty of a misdemeanor. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50 Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 58,Sec. MM-A-1, eff. 4/20/2024.

  14. Section 6530 - Definitions of professional misconduct

    N.Y. Educ. Law § 6530   Cited 120 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining professional misconduct as, among other things, "[d]irectly or indirectly offering, giving, soliciting, or receiving or agreeing to receive, any fee or other consideration to or from a third party for the referral of a patient or in connection with the performance of professional services"
  15. Section 3371 - Confidentiality of certain records, reports, and information

    N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3371   Cited 4 times